Home Movies Oscar Nominations 2015 List

Oscar Nominations 2015 List

997
0
SHARE
87th academy oscar awards 2015
OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2015

Oscar Nominations  2015 List

 

The Academy Awards announced the complete list of the nominees for various categories on last Thursday. Some of the nominations have not gone down well with the fans since they left out blockbuster films like Interstellar from the best film nominations in spite of the fact that the jury picked eight films instead of five this time. The awards will be telecasted live on the 22nd of February, 2015 which will be the 87th Academy Awards. So, which are the movies that made it to the list and in what categories? Let’s find out.

 

BEST MOVIE

BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

AMERICAN SNIPER

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

THE IMITATION GAME

BOYHOOD

SELMA

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

WHIPLASH


BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE)

STEVE CARELL for FOXCATCHER

BRADLEY COOPER for AMERICAN SNIPER

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH for THE IMITATION GAME

EDDIE REDMAYNE for THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

MICHAEL KEATON for BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

[wp_ad_camp_1]


BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (FEMALE)

MARION COTILLARD for TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT

JULIANNE MOORE for STILL ALICE

FELICITY JONES for THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

REESE WITHERSPOON for WILD

ROSAMUND PIKE for GONE GIRL


BEST DIRECTOR

BENNETT MILLER for FOXCATCHER

MORTEN TYLDUM for THE IMITATION GAME

RICHARD LINKLATER for BOYHOOD

ALEJANDRO G. INARRITU for BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

WES ANDERSON for THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE)

EDWARD NORTON for BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

ETHAN HAWKE for BOYHOOD

MARK RUFFALO for FOXCATCHER

J.K SIMMONS for WHIPLASH

ROBERT DUVALL for THE JUDGE


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (FEMALE)

LAURA DERN for WILD

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY for THE IMITATION GAME

PATRICIA ARQUETTE for BOYHOOD

EMMA STONE for BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

MERYL STREEP for INTO THE WOODS


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM

THE SALT OF EARTH

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER

VIRUNGA

CITIZAN FOUR


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

WHITE EARTH

OUR CURSE

JOANNA

CRISIS HOTLINE: “VETERANS PRESS 1”

THE REAPER (“LA PARKA”)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

SONG OF THE SEA

THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA

BIG HERO 6

THE BOXTROLLS


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

THE DAM KEEPER

FEAST

A SINGLE LIFE

ME AND MY MOULTON

THE BIGGER PICTURE


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

RICHARD LINKLATER for BOYHOOD

DAN GILROY for NIGHTCRAWLER

WES ANDERSON (screenplay), WES ANDERSON AND HUGO GUINNESS (story) for THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

ALEJANDRO G. INARRITU, NICOLAS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS Jr. and ARMANDO Bo for BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

  1. MAX FRYE and DAN FUTTERMAN for FOXCATCHER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON for INHERENT VICE

DAMIEN CHAZELLE for WHIPLASH

GRAHAM MOORE for THE IMITATION GAME

JASON HALL for AMERICAN SNIPER

ANTHONY McCARTEN for THE THEORY OF EVERTHING


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

THE PHONE CALL

BUTTER LAMP (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)

PARVANEH

AYA

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM


TECHNICAL AWARDS

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Interstellar”, Hans Zimmer

“Mr. Turner”, Gary Yershon

“The Theory of Everything,” Jóhann Jóhannsson

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat

“The Imitation Game,” Alexandre Desplat


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Foxcatcher,” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice,” Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods,” Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent,” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
“Mr. Turner,” Jacqueline Durran


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Robert Yeoman
“Ida,” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
“Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope
“Unbroken,” Roger Deakins


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Everything Is Awesome” in “The Lego Movie”
“Glory” in “Selma”
“Grateful” in “Beyond the Lights”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” in “Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me”
“Lost Stars” in “Begin Again”


BEST SOUND MIXING

“American Sniper,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar,” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
“Whiplash,” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley


BEST SOUND EDITING

“American Sniper,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar,” Richard King
“Unbroken,” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro


BEST FILM EDITING

“American Sniper,” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood,” Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game,” William Goldenberg
“Whiplash,” Tom Cross


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen (production design) and Anna Pinnock (set decoration)
“The Imitation Game,” Maria Djurkovic (production design) and Tatiana Macdonald (set decoration)
“Interstellar” Nathan Crowley (production design) and Gary Fettis (set decoration)
“Into the Woods” Dennis Gassner (production design) and Anna Pinnock (set decoration)
“Mr. Turner” Suzie Davies (production design) and Charlotte Watts (set decoration)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
“Interstellar,” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
“X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer